LILAC – MISS KIM #3
LILAC – MISS KIM #3 LILAC – MISS KIM #3 LILAC – MISS KIM #3

LILAC – MISS KIM #3

$49.99

Chelmsford | 2
Concord | OUT OF STOCK
Falmouth | OUT OF STOCK
Osterville | OUT OF STOCK
Tewksbury | OUT OF STOCK
Winchester | 19
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Syringa Patula 'Miss Kim'

Common Name: Miss Kim Lilac

Cultivar: Miss Kim

Other Names: Manchurian Lilac

Plant Type: Shrub

A compact garden accent shrub featuring showy panicles of light lavender-pink flowers in spring and crinkled foliage, impressive fall color for a lilac, upright and dense, an ideal garden shrub alone or in groupings, fragrance is overwhelmingly spicy

Plant Categories: Shrub, Hedge Shrub, Deciduous Shrub

Landscape Application: Accent, Massing, Screening, Garden


Water Requirements
Dry To Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
6 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
6 Feet

Advantages:

Attracts Butterflies

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone2b
Recommended Pruning MethodPrune After Flowering

Size & Shape

Growth RateMedium
Plant FormUpright Spreading
Plant DensityDense

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryLilac

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Foliage ShapePointy

Flowers

Flower ColorLavender
Flower Fades ToWhite
Flower PeriodIn Late Spring
Flower FragranceHigh
Suitable for Cut Flower ArrangementsYes

Landscape Attributes

Miss Kim Lilac is a dense multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its relatively coarse texture can be used to stand it apart from other landscape plants with finer foliage.

This is a relatively low maintenance shrub, and should only be pruned after flowering to avoid removing any of the current season's flowers. It is a good choice for attracting butterflies to your yard. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Miss Kim Lilac is recommended for the following landscape applications,

Accent, Mass Planting, Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Miss Kim Lilac is covered in stunning panicles of fragrant lavender flowers with pink overtones rising above the foliage in late spring that fade to white over time. The flowers are excellent for cutting. It has dark green foliage throughout the season. The pointy leaves turn an outstanding deep purple in the fall. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.

Planting & Growing

Miss Kim Lilac will grow to be about 6 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 6 feet. It tends to fill out right to the ground and therefore doesn't necessarily require facer plants in front, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 30 years.

This shrub should only be grown in full sunlight. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist locations, and should do just fine under average home landscape conditions. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.