ROSE – TESS OF D’URBERVILLES #3
ROSE – TESS OF D’URBERVILLES #3 ROSE – TESS OF D’URBERVILLES #3 ROSE – TESS OF D’URBERVILLES #3

ROSE – TESS OF D’URBERVILLES #3

$22.49

Chelmsford | 1
Concord | OUT OF STOCK
Falmouth | OUT OF STOCK
Osterville | OUT OF STOCK
Tewksbury | 2
Winchester | 1
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Rosa 'Tess Of The D'Urbervilles'

Common Name: Tess Of The D'Urbervilles Rose

Cultivar: Tess Of The D'Urbervilles

Other Names: English Rose

Plant Type: Shrub

This elegant shrub produces stunning, full, crimson blooms, light fragrance, needs full sun and well-drained soil, good disease resistance, can be trained as a climbing rose

Plant Categories: Shrub, Hedge Shrub, Rose, Deciduous Shrub

Landscape Application: Massing, Screening, Garden


Water Requirements
Average To Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
4 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
4 Feet

Advantages:

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone5b
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning

Size & Shape

Growth RateFast
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryRose

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Foliage ShapeOval

Flowers

Flower ColorCrimson
Flower PeriodFrom Early Summer To Early Fall
Flower FragranceMedium
Suitable for Cut Flower ArrangementsYes

Landscape Attributes

Tess Of The D'Urbervilles Rose is a multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This is a high maintenance shrub that will require regular care and upkeep, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration,

Disease, Spiny

Tess Of The D'Urbervilles Rose is recommended for the following landscape applications,

Mass Planting, Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Tess Of The D'Urbervilles Rose features showy lightly-scented crimson flowers at the ends of the branches from early summer to early fall. The flowers are excellent for cutting. It has dark green deciduous foliage. The glossy oval compound leaves do not develop any appreciable fall color.

Planting & Growing

Tess Of The D'Urbervilles Rose will grow to be about 4 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 4 feet. It tends to fill out right to the ground and therefore doesn't necessarily require facer plants in front. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 20 years.

This shrub should only be grown in full sunlight. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid.

Negatives: Disease, Spiny