product-58299-1663611881-EAS01-0001739

PEAR ASIAN – SHINSEIKI DWARF #7

$79.99

Chelmsford | 5
Concord | OUT OF STOCK
Falmouth | OUT OF STOCK
Osterville | OUT OF STOCK
Tewksbury | OUT OF STOCK
Winchester | 2
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Pyrus Pyrifolia 'Shinseiki'

Common Name: Shinseiki Asian Pear

Cultivar: Shinseiki

Plant Type: Tree

One of the hardiest Asian pear varieties, this upright, spreading tree produces delicious, firm and juicy yellow fruit in summer, flowers profusely in early spring, and in fall, produces a striking orange-red display

Plant Categories: Tree, Fruit Tree, Edible, Fruit & Nut Tree, Flowering Tree, Ornamental Tree, Shade Tree, Deciduous Tree

Landscape Application: Accent, Shade, Orchard


Water Requirements
Average To Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
25 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
20 Feet

Advantages:

Has Edible Parts

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone5a
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning
Pollinator RequirementCultivar

Size & Shape

Growth RateFast
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryPear

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Foliage ShapePointy

Flowers

Flower ColorWhite
Flower PeriodIn Early Spring

Edible

Edible ComponentFruit
Edible UseRaw
Edible Harvest PeriodIn Late Summer

Edible Qualities

Shinseiki Asian Pear is a medium-sized tree that is typically grown for its edible qualities. It produces yellow round pears (which are botanically known as 'pomes') with white flesh which are usually ready for picking in late summer. The pears have a sweet taste and a crisp texture.

The pears are most often used in the following ways:

Fresh Eating

Features & Attributes

Shinseiki Asian Pear is clothed in stunning clusters of white flowers with pink anthers along the branches in early spring before the leaves. It has dark green deciduous foliage. The glossy pointy leaves turn an outstanding tomato-orange in the fall. The fruits are showy yellow pears carried in abundance in late summer. The fruit can be messy if allowed to drop on the lawn or walkways, and may require occasional clean-up.

This is a deciduous tree with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition. This is a high maintenance plant that will require regular care and upkeep, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration,

Messy, Disease

Aside from its primary use as an edible, Shinseiki Asian Pear is sutiable for the following landscape applications,

Accent, Shade, Orchard/Edible Landscaping

Planting & Growing

Shinseiki Asian Pear will grow to be about 25 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 20 feet. It has a low canopy with a typical clearance of 4 feet from the ground, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 50 years or more. This variety requires a different selection of the same species growing nearby in order to set fruit.

This tree is typically grown in a designated area of the yard because of its mature size and spread. It should only be grown in full sunlight. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Negatives: Messy, Disease