product-58296-1663611838-EAS01-0000527
product-58296-1663611838-EAS01-0000527 product-58296-1663611846-EAS01-0000527^2

PEACH – JULY ELBERTA DWARF #7

$79.99

Chelmsford | 2
Concord | 3
Falmouth | 5
Osterville | OUT OF STOCK
Tewksbury | OUT OF STOCK
Winchester | OUT OF STOCK
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Prunus Persica 'Elberta'

Common Name: Elberta Peach

Cultivar: Elberta

Other Names: Common Peach

Plant Type: Tree

A lovely fruit tree, bearing firm, juicy yellow freestone peaches flushed with red, quite ornamental, with amazing pink flowers in spring, susceptible to late spring freezes and disease, needs full sun and well-drained soil

Plant Categories: Tree, Fruit Tree, Edible, Fruit & Nut Tree, Flowering Tree, Ornamental Tree, Shade Tree, Deciduous Tree

Landscape Application: Accent, Shade, Orchard


Water Requirements
Average To Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
20 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
20 Feet

Advantages:

Has Edible Parts

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone5a
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning
Pollinator RequirementBetter

Size & Shape

Growth RateMedium
Plant FormRound

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryPeach

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Foliage ShapeNarrow

Flowers

Flower ColorPink
Flower PeriodIn Early Spring
Flower FragranceHigh

Edible

Edible ComponentFruit
Edible UseRaw, Cooking, Baking, Preserves, C
Edible Harvest PeriodFrom Mid To Late Summer

Edible Qualities

Elberta Peach is a small tree that is commonly grown for its edible qualities. It produces large yellow round fruit (technically 'drupes') with a red blush and yellow flesh which are usually ready for picking from mid to late summer. Note that the fruits have hard inedible pits inside which must be removed before eating or processing. The fruits have a sweet taste and a juicy texture.

The fruit are most often used in the following ways:

Fresh Eating, Cooking, Baking, Preserves, Canning

Features & Attributes

Elberta Peach is smothered in stunning clusters of fragrant pink flowers along the branches in early spring, which emerge from distinctive red flower buds before the leaves. It has dark green deciduous foliage. The narrow leaves turn yellow in fall. The fruits are showy yellow drupes with a red blush, which are carried in abundance from mid to late summer. The fruit can be messy if allowed to drop on the lawn or walkways, and may require occasional clean-up.

This is a deciduous tree with a more or less rounded form. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition. This plant will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration,

Messy, Insects, Disease

Aside from its primary use as an edible, Elberta Peach is sutiable for the following landscape applications,

Accent, Shade, Orchard/Edible Landscaping

Planting & Growing

Elberta Peach will grow to be about 20 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 20 feet. It has a low canopy with a typical clearance of 2 feet from the ground, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 40 years or more. While it is considered to be somewhat self-pollinating, it tends to set heavier quantities of fruit with a different variety of the same species growing nearby.

This tree is typically grown in a designated area of the yard because of its mature size and spread. It should only be grown in full sunlight. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments, and will benefit from being planted in a relatively sheltered location. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Negatives: Messy, Insects, Disease