product-46285-1654027662-PRI01-0036125
product-46285-1654027662-PRI01-0036125 product-46285-1654027673-PRI01-0036125^2 product-46285-1654027682-PRI01-0036125^3 product-46285-1654027692-PRI01-0036125^4

LILAC – POCAHONTAS #5

$79.99

Chelmsford | 2
Concord | 3
Falmouth | 2
Osterville | 5
Tewksbury | OUT OF STOCK
Winchester | 2
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Syringa X Hyacinthiflora 'Pocahontas'

Common Name: Pocahontas Lilac

Cultivar: Pocahontas

Other Names: Hyacinth-Flowered Lilac

Plant Type: Shrub

An exceptional tall accent shrub featuring upright panicles of deliciously fragrant bluish-purple flowers in early spring on an upright growing shrub, memorable in bloom, needs full sun and well-drained soil, limited suckering, good disease resistance

Plant Categories: Shrub, Hedge Shrub, Deciduous Shrub

Landscape Application: Accent, Massing, Screening, Garden


Water Requirements
Dry To Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
12 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
9 Feet

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Attracts Butterflies

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone2a
Recommended Pruning MethodPrune After Flowering

Size & Shape

Growth RateMedium
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryLilac

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Foliage ShapeHeart

Flowers

Flower ColorPurple
Flower PeriodIn Early Spring
Flower FragranceHigh
Suitable for Cut Flower ArrangementsYes

Landscape Attributes

Pocahontas Lilac is a multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its relatively coarse texture can be used to stand it apart from other landscape plants with finer foliage.

This shrub will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and should only be pruned after flowering to avoid removing any of the current season's flowers. It is a good choice for attracting butterflies to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Pocahontas Lilac is recommended for the following landscape applications,

Accent, Mass Planting, Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Pocahontas Lilac features showy panicles of fragrant purple flowers rising above the foliage in early spring, which emerge from distinctive burgundy flower buds. The flowers are excellent for cutting. It has bluish-green foliage throughout the season. The heart-shaped leaves turn an outstanding deep purple in the fall. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.

Planting & Growing

Pocahontas Lilac will grow to be about 12 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 9 feet. It tends to be a little leggy, with a typical clearance of 3 feet from the ground, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 30 years.

This shrub should only be grown in full sunlight. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist locations, and should do just fine under average home landscape conditions. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid.