product-46254-1654027639-PRI01-0035519
product-46254-1654027639-PRI01-0035519 product-46254-1654027649-PRI01-0035519^2

LILAC – ANGEL WHITE #3

$59.99

Chelmsford | 1
Concord | 3
Falmouth | 7
Osterville | 5
Tewksbury | 3
Winchester | OUT OF STOCK
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Syringa Vulgaris 'Angel White'

Common Name: Angel White Lilac

Cultivar: Angel White

Other Names: Common Lilac

Plant Type: Shrub

The large and abundant white blooms and wonderful fragrance are arresting and noteworthy, unlike most common lilacs, it is adaptable to mild winter areas, tends to sucker, ideal for screening, plant in full sun and well-drained soil

Plant Categories: Shrub, Hedge Shrub, Deciduous Shrub

Landscape Application: Massing, Screening, Garden


Water Requirements
Dry To Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
12 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
10 Feet

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Attracts Butterflies

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone4a
Recommended Pruning MethodPrune After Flowering

Size & Shape

Growth RateMedium
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryLilac

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Foliage ShapeHeart

Flowers

Flower ColorWhite
Flower PeriodIn Mid Spring
Flower FragranceHigh
Suitable for Cut Flower ArrangementsYes

Landscape Attributes

Angel White Lilac is a multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its relatively coarse texture can be used to stand it apart from other landscape plants with finer foliage.

This is a high maintenance shrub that will require regular care and upkeep, and should only be pruned after flowering to avoid removing any of the current season's flowers. It is a good choice for attracting butterflies to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration,

Suckering, Invasive, Insects

Angel White Lilac is recommended for the following landscape applications,

Mass Planting, Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Angel White Lilac features showy panicles of fragrant white flowers rising above the foliage in mid spring. The flowers are excellent for cutting. It has bluish-green foliage throughout the season. The heart-shaped leaves do not develop any appreciable fall color. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.

Planting & Growing

Angel White Lilac will grow to be about 12 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 10 feet. It tends to be a little leggy, with a typical clearance of 3 feet from the ground, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 30 years.

This shrub should only be grown in full sunlight. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist locations, and should do just fine under average home landscape conditions. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Negatives: Suckering, Invasive, Insects