product-79832-1683663319-GRE01-0001194
product-79832-1683663319-GRE01-0001194 product-79832-1683663321-GRE01-0001194^2 product-79832-1683663323-GRE01-0001194^3

HYDRANGEA – LETS DANCE RHYTHMIC BLUE #3

$59.99

Falmouth | 6
Osterville | 4
Tewksbury | 2
Winchester | 4
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Hydrangea Macrophylla 'SMHMES14'

Brand: Proven Winners

Common Name: Let's Dance®, Rhythmic Blue®, Hydrangea

Cultivar: SMHMES14

Other Names: French Hydrangea, Bigleaf Hydrangea

Plant Type: Shrub

A dwarf compact shrub producing airy lacecap, lavender blooms in acidic soil, pink in alkaline, blooms on both old and new wood, ideal for the shrub border or foundation garden, perfect for patio containers, soil pH affects bloom color

Plant Categories: Shrub, Hydrangea, Deciduous Shrub

Landscape Application: Accent, Massing, Screening, Garden, Container


Water Requirements
Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun To Partial Shade


Plant Height
3 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
3 Feet

Advantages:

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone4b
Soil pHAcidic
Recommended Pruning MethodPrune After Flowering

Size & Shape

Growth RateFast
Plant FormRound

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryHydrangea

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Foliage ShapePointy

Flowers

Flower ColorLavender
Flower PeriodFrom Early Summer To Early Fall
Suitable for Cut Flower ArrangementsYes

Landscape Attributes

Let's Dance® Rhythmic Blue® Hydrangea is a multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with a more or less rounded form. Its relatively coarse texture can be used to stand it apart from other landscape plants with finer foliage.

This shrub will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and should only be pruned after flowering to avoid removing any of the current season's flowers. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Let's Dance® Rhythmic Blue® Hydrangea is recommended for the following landscape applications,

Accent, Mass Planting, Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use, Container Planting

Ornamental Features

Let's Dance® Rhythmic Blue® Hydrangea features bold lavender lacecap flowers with pink overtones at the ends of the branches from early summer to early fall. The flowers are excellent for cutting. It has forest green deciduous foliage. The serrated pointy leaves do not develop any appreciable fall color.

Planting & Growing

Let's Dance® Rhythmic Blue® Hydrangea will grow to be about 3 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 3 feet. It tends to be a little leggy, with a typical clearance of 1 foot from the ground. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 20 years.

This shrub does best in full sun to partial shade. You may want to keep it away from hot, dry locations that receive direct afternoon sun or which get reflected sunlight, such as against the south side of a white wall. It requires an evenly moist well-drained soil for optimal growth. It is not particular as to soil type, but has a definite preference for acidic soils. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments, and will benefit from being planted in a relatively sheltered location. Consider applying a thick mulch around the root zone in both summer and winter to conserve soil moisture and protect it in exposed locations or colder microclimates. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Let's Dance® Rhythmic Blue® Hydrangea makes a fine choice for the outdoor landscape, but it is also well-suited for use in outdoor pots and containers. Because of its height, it is often used as a 'thriller' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, plant it near the center of the pot, surrounded by smaller plants and those that spill over the edges. It is even sizeable enough that it can be grown alone in a suitable container. Note that when grown in a container, it may not perform exactly as indicated on the tag - this is to be expected. Also note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.