APPLE – HONEYCRISP SEMI DWARF #7
APPLE – HONEYCRISP SEMI DWARF #7 APPLE – HONEYCRISP SEMI DWARF #7

APPLE – HONEYCRISP SEMI DWARF #7

$79.99

Chelmsford | OUT OF STOCK
Concord | 2
Falmouth | 4
Osterville | 2
Tewksbury | 2
Winchester | OUT OF STOCK
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Malus 'Honeycrisp'

Common Name: Honeycrisp Apple

Cultivar: Honeycrisp

Plant Type: Tree

An exceedingly crisp hardy red apple with a sweet and juicy flavor, keeps extremely well, eating apples are high maintenance and need a second pollinator, the perfect combination of accent and fruit tree, needs well-drained soil and full sun

Plant Categories: Tree, Fruit Tree, Edible, Fruit & Nut Tree, Flowering Tree, Ornamental Tree, Shade Tree, Deciduous Tree

Landscape Application: Accent, Shade, Orchard


Water Requirements
Average To Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
20 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
20 Feet

Advantages:

Has Edible Parts

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone3b
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning
Pollinator RequirementCultivar

Size & Shape

Growth RateMedium
Plant FormRound

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryApple

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Foliage ShapePointy

Flowers

Flower ColorWhite
Flower PeriodIn Mid Spring
Flower FragranceMedium

Edible

Edible ComponentFruit
Edible UseRaw, Cooking
Edible Harvest PeriodFrom Early To Mid Fall

Edible Qualities

Honeycrisp Apple is a small tree that is commonly grown for its edible qualities. It produces large red round apples (which are botanically known as 'pomes') with creamy white flesh which are usually ready for picking from early to mid fall. The apples have a sweet taste and a crisp texture.

The apples are most often used in the following ways:

Fresh Eating, Cooking

Features & Attributes

Honeycrisp Apple features showy clusters of lightly-scented white flowers with shell pink overtones along the branches in mid spring, which emerge from distinctive pink flower buds. It has forest green deciduous foliage. The pointy leaves turn yellow in fall. The fruits are showy red apples carried in abundance from early to mid fall. The fruit can be messy if allowed to drop on the lawn or walkways, and may require occasional clean-up.

This is a deciduous tree with a more or less rounded form. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition. This is a high maintenance plant that will require regular care and upkeep, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration,

Messy, Disease

Aside from its primary use as an edible, Honeycrisp Apple is sutiable for the following landscape applications,

Accent, Shade, Orchard/Edible Landscaping

Planting & Growing

Honeycrisp Apple will grow to be about 20 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 20 feet. It has a low canopy with a typical clearance of 4 feet from the ground, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 50 years or more. This variety requires a different selection of the same species growing nearby in order to set fruit.

This tree is typically grown in a designated area of the yard because of its mature size and spread. It should only be grown in full sunlight. It prefers to grow in average to moist conditions, and shouldn't be allowed to dry out. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid.

Negatives: Messy, Disease