APPLE – GRANNY SMITH SEMI DWARF #7
APPLE – GRANNY SMITH SEMI DWARF #7 APPLE – GRANNY SMITH SEMI DWARF #7

APPLE – GRANNY SMITH SEMI DWARF #7

$79.99

Chelmsford | 5
Concord | OUT OF STOCK
Falmouth | OUT OF STOCK
Osterville | OUT OF STOCK
Tewksbury | 2
Winchester | OUT OF STOCK
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Malus 'Granny Smith'

Common Name: Granny Smith Apple

Cultivar: Granny Smith

Plant Type: Tree

A tart apple with bright green skin, considered among the best for cooking, eating apples are high maintenance and need a second pollinator, the perfect combination of accent and fruit tree, needs well-drained soil and full sun

Plant Categories: Tree, Fruit Tree, Edible, Fruit & Nut Tree, Flowering Tree, Ornamental Tree, Shade Tree, Deciduous Tree

Landscape Application: Accent, Shade, Orchard


Water Requirements
Average To Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
20 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
20 Feet

Advantages:

Has Edible Parts

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone5a
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning
Pollinator RequirementCultivar

Size & Shape

Growth RateMedium
Plant FormRound

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryApple

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Foliage ShapePointy

Flowers

Flower ColorWhite
Flower PeriodIn Mid Spring
Flower FragranceMedium

Edible

Edible ComponentFruit
Edible UseCooking, Baking
Edible Harvest PeriodFrom Early To Mid Fall

Edible Qualities

Granny Smith Apple is a small tree that is typically grown for its edible qualities. It produces large light green round apples (which are botanically known as 'pomes') with white flesh which are usually ready for picking from early to mid fall. The apples have a sweet taste and a crisp texture.

The apples are most often used in the following ways:

Cooking, Baking

Features & Attributes

Granny Smith Apple features showy clusters of lightly-scented white flowers with shell pink overtones along the branches in mid spring, which emerge from distinctive pink flower buds. It has forest green deciduous foliage. The pointy leaves turn yellow in fall. The fruits are showy light green apples carried in abundance in early fall. The fruit can be messy if allowed to drop on the lawn or walkways, and may require occasional clean-up.

This is a deciduous tree with a more or less rounded form. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition. This is a high maintenance plant that will require regular care and upkeep, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration,

Messy, Disease

Aside from its primary use as an edible, Granny Smith Apple is sutiable for the following landscape applications,

Accent, Shade, Orchard/Edible Landscaping

Planting & Growing

Granny Smith Apple will grow to be about 20 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 20 feet. It has a low canopy with a typical clearance of 4 feet from the ground, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 50 years or more. This variety requires a different selection of the same species growing nearby in order to set fruit.

This tree is typically grown in a designated area of the yard because of its mature size and spread. It should only be grown in full sunlight. It prefers to grow in average to moist conditions, and shouldn't be allowed to dry out. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid.

Negatives: Messy, Disease