product-57723-1663617245-WOB01-0001108

8″ PATIO SALVIA – BODACIOUS SMOKEY JAZZ

$16.99

Chelmsford | 9
Concord | OUT OF STOCK
Falmouth | 8
Osterville | OUT OF STOCK
Tewksbury | 11
Winchester | OUT OF STOCK
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Salvia Guaranitica 'Smokey Jazz'

Brand: PlantHaven International Inc.

Common Name: Bodacious®, Smokey Jazz Sage

Cultivar: Smokey Jazz

Other Names: Blue Anise Sage, Anise-scented Sage

Plant Type: Perennial

Vibrant violet-purple flowers with black calyces emerge on tall spikes from late spring until frost, over rich, dark green foliage, fast growing and vigorous, prefers well drained garden soils, great for containers and rock gardens

Plant Categories: Perennial, Bedding Plant, Sun-loving Perennial

Landscape Application: Massing, Rock, Edging, Garden, Container


Water Requirements
Average To Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun To Partial Shade


Plant Height
24 Inches (3 Feet With The Flowers)


Plant Width/Spread
3 Feet

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Attracts Bees, Attracts Butterflies, Attracts Hummingbirds

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone7b
Recommended Pruning MethodSpring Cleanup

Size & Shape

Growth RateFast
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Additional Categories

Additional CategorySage

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Foliage ShapePointy

Flowers

Flower ColorViolet
Flower PeriodFrom Late Spring To Mid Fall

Landscape Attributes

Bodacious® Smokey Jazz Sage is an herbaceous perennial with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition.

This plant will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and is best cleaned up in early spring before it resumes active growth for the season. It is a good choice for attracting bees, butterflies and hummingbirds to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Bodacious® Smokey Jazz Sage is recommended for the following landscape applications,

Mass Planting, Rock/Alpine Gardens, Border Edging, General Garden Use, Container Planting

Ornamental Features

Bodacious® Smokey Jazz Sage features showy spikes of violet flowers with purple overtones and black calyces rising above the foliage from late spring to mid fall. Its fragrant pointy leaves remain dark green in color throughout the season. The black stems are very colorful and add to the overall interest of the plant.

Planting & Growing

Bodacious® Smokey Jazz Sage will grow to be about 24 inches tall at maturity extending to 3 feet tall with the flowers, with a spread of 3 feet. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 24 inches apart. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 5 years. As an herbaceous perennial, this plant will usually die back to the crown each winter, and will regrow from the base each spring. Be careful not to disturb the crown in late winter when it may not be readily seen!

This plant does best in full sun to partial shade. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution, and will benefit from being planted in a relatively sheltered location. Consider applying a thick mulch around the root zone in winter to protect it in exposed locations or colder microclimates. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Bodacious® Smokey Jazz Sage is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor pots and containers. With its upright habit of growth, it is best suited for use as a 'thriller' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, plant it near the center of the pot, surrounded by smaller plants and those that spill over the edges. It is even sizeable enough that it can be grown alone in a suitable container. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.