product-57721-1663617223-WOB01-0001106

8″ PATIO SALVIA – BLACK AND BLUE

$16.99

Chelmsford | 10
Concord | OUT OF STOCK
Falmouth | 3
Osterville | 1
Tewksbury | 7
Winchester | 1
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Salvia Guaranitica 'Black And Blue'

Common Name: Black And Blue Anise Sage

Cultivar: Black And Blue

Other Names: Anise-scented Sage, Guarani Sage

Plant Type: Perennial

Stunning blue blooms emerge from black spikes from mid summer until frost on this large variety, though less hardy to temperature, it is resilient to disease, pollution and seasalts, excellent for containers and rock gardens

Plant Categories: Perennial, Bedding Plant, Sun-loving Perennial

Landscape Application: Massing, Edging, Garden, Container


Water Requirements
Dry To Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun To Partial Shade


Plant Height
3 Feet (4 Feet With The Flowers)


Plant Width/Spread
4 Feet

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Attracts Bees, Attracts Butterflies, Attracts Hummingbirds

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone7b
Soil PreferenceRich
Recommended Pruning MethodPrune After Flowering

Size & Shape

Growth RateMedium
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Additional Categories

Additional CategorySage

Foliage

Foliage TypeEvergreen
Foliage ShapeNarrow

Flowers

Flower ColorBlue
Flower PeriodFrom Mid Summer To Mid Fall
Flower FragranceHigh
Suitable for Cut Flower ArrangementsYes

Landscape Attributes

Black And Blue Anise Sage is an herbaceous evergreen perennial with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition.

This is a relatively low maintenance plant, and should only be pruned after flowering to avoid removing any of the current season's flowers. It is a good choice for attracting bees, butterflies and hummingbirds to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Black And Blue Anise Sage is recommended for the following landscape applications,

Mass Planting, Border Edging, General Garden Use, Container Planting

Ornamental Features

Black And Blue Anise Sage has masses of beautiful racemes of fragrant blue flowers rising above the foliage from mid summer to mid fall, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its fragrant narrow leaves remain green in color throughout the year. The black stems are very colorful and add to the overall interest of the plant.

Planting & Growing

Black And Blue Anise Sage will grow to be about 3 feet tall at maturity extending to 4 feet tall with the flowers, with a spread of 4 feet. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 3 feet apart. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 5 years. As an evegreen perennial, this plant will typically keep its form and foliage year-round.

This plant does best in full sun to partial shade. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist growing conditions, but will not tolerate any standing water. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for a low-water garden or xeriscape application. It is not particular as to soil pH, but grows best in rich soils, and is able to handle environmental salt. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution. Consider applying a thick mulch around the root zone in winter to protect it in exposed locations or colder microclimates. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America. It can be propagated by division, however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

Black And Blue Anise Sage is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor pots and containers. With its upright habit of growth, it is best suited for use as a 'thriller' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, plant it near the center of the pot, surrounded by smaller plants and those that spill over the edges. It is even sizeable enough that it can be grown alone in a suitable container. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.