8″ PATIO RUDBECKIA – SMILEYZ KISSING

8″ PATIO RUDBECKIA – SMILEYZ KISSING

$9.50

Chelmsford | 1
Concord | 4
Falmouth | OUT OF STOCK
Osterville | 5
Tewksbury | OUT OF STOCK
Winchester | OUT OF STOCK
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Rudbeckia Hirta 'Kissing'

Brand: Monrovia

Common Name: SmileyZ&trade, Kissing Coneflower

Cultivar: Kissing

Other Names: Gloriosa Daisy, Black Eyed Susan

Plant Type: Perennial

Vibrant, daisy-like flowers that put on a dazzling show, dark, garnet red petals with yellow tips surrounding near-black centers, long lasting flowers that bloom all summer, and is the perfect fit for any garden, excellent for containers as well

Plant Categories: Perennial, Bedding Plant, Sun-loving Perennial

Landscape Application: Massing, Garden, Container


Water Requirements
Dry To Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
26 Inches


Plant Width/Spread
15 Inches

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Attracts Butterflies

Native Plant

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone7a
Recommended Pruning MethodCut Back In Fall

Size & Shape

Growth RateFast
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryConeflower

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Foliage ShapePointy

Flowers

Flower ColorDark Red
Flower PeriodFrom Late Spring To Early Fall
Suitable for Cut Flower ArrangementsYes

Landscape Attributes

SmileyZ™ Kissing Coneflower is an herbaceous perennial with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition.

This is a relatively low maintenance plant, and should be cut back in late fall in preparation for winter. It is a good choice for attracting butterflies to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

SmileyZ™ Kissing Coneflower is recommended for the following landscape applications,

Mass Planting, General Garden Use, Container Planting

Ornamental Features

SmileyZ™ Kissing Coneflower has masses of beautiful dark red daisy flowers with dark brown eyes and yellow tips at the ends of the stems from late spring to early fall, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its serrated pointy leaves remain green in color throughout the season.

Planting & Growing

SmileyZ™ Kissing Coneflower will grow to be about 20 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 15 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 12 inches apart. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 3 years. As an herbaceous perennial, this plant will usually die back to the crown each winter, and will regrow from the base each spring. Be careful not to disturb the crown in late winter when it may not be readily seen!

This plant should only be grown in full sunlight. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist locations, and should do just fine under typical garden conditions. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for a low-water garden or xeriscape application. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. Consider applying a thick mulch around the root zone in winter to protect it in exposed locations or colder microclimates. This is a selection of a native North American species. It can be propagated by division, however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

SmileyZ™ Kissing Coneflower is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor pots and containers. With its upright habit of growth, it is best suited for use as a 'thriller' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, plant it near the center of the pot, surrounded by smaller plants and those that spill over the edges. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.