8″ PATIO RUDBECKIA – MINIBECKIA FLAME

8″ PATIO RUDBECKIA – MINIBECKIA FLAME

$9.50

Chelmsford | 10
Concord | 7
Falmouth | OUT OF STOCK
Osterville | 5
Tewksbury | 19
Winchester | OUT OF STOCK
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Rudbeckia 'MiniBeckia Flame'

Brand: GardenGenetics

Common Name: MiniBeckia&trade, Flame Coneflower

Cultivar: MiniBeckia Flame

Other Names: Gloriosa Daisy, Black Eyed Susan

Plant Type: Perennial

This striking hybrid selection features large golden-yellow blooms, with contrasting dark red centers on well rounded, densely branched plants, exceptionally long flowering season, wonderful along borders or in containers, perfect for cutting

Plant Categories: Perennial, Bedding Plant, Sun-loving Perennial

Landscape Application: Massing, Edging, Garden, Container


Water Requirements
Dry To Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
22 Inches


Plant Width/Spread
20 Inches

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Attracts Bees, Attracts Butterflies

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone5b
Recommended Pruning MethodCut Back In Fall

Size & Shape

Growth RateFast
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryConeflower

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Foliage ShapeOval

Flowers

Flower ColorYellow
Flower PeriodFrom Mid Spring To Mid Fall
Suitable for Cut Flower ArrangementsYes

Landscape Attributes

MiniBeckia™ Flame Coneflower is an herbaceous perennial with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition.

This is a relatively low maintenance plant, and should be cut back in late fall in preparation for winter. It is a good choice for attracting bees and butterflies to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

MiniBeckia™ Flame Coneflower is recommended for the following landscape applications,

Mass Planting, Border Edging, General Garden Use, Container Planting

Ornamental Features

MiniBeckia™ Flame Coneflower has masses of beautiful yellow daisy flowers with gold overtones, burgundy eyes and dark red centers at the ends of the stems from mid spring to mid fall, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its tomentose oval leaves remain dark green in color throughout the season.

Planting & Growing

MiniBeckia™ Flame Coneflower will grow to be about 18 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 20 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 18 inches apart. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 3 years. As an herbaceous perennial, this plant will usually die back to the crown each winter, and will regrow from the base each spring. Be careful not to disturb the crown in late winter when it may not be readily seen!

This plant should only be grown in full sunlight. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist locations, and should do just fine under typical garden conditions. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for a low-water garden or xeriscape application. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. Consider applying a thick mulch around the root zone in winter to protect it in exposed locations or colder microclimates. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid. It can be propagated by division, however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

MiniBeckia™ Flame Coneflower is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor pots and containers. With its upright habit of growth, it is best suited for use as a 'thriller' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, plant it near the center of the pot, surrounded by smaller plants and those that spill over the edges. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.