8″ PATIO RUDBECKIA – AUTUMN COLORS

8″ PATIO RUDBECKIA – AUTUMN COLORS

$9.50

Chelmsford | 6
Concord | 1
Falmouth | OUT OF STOCK
Osterville | 5
Tewksbury | OUT OF STOCK
Winchester | OUT OF STOCK
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Rudbeckia Hirta 'Autumn Colors'

Common Name: Autumn Colors Coneflower

Cultivar: Autumn Colors

Other Names: Gloriosa Daisy, Black Eyed Susan

Plant Type: Perennial

A stunning variety with flowers that put on a dazzling show, blooms with red-orange centers around yellow-orange edges with brown overlays, long lasting flowers all summer and is the perfect fit for any garden, excellent for containers as well

Plant Categories: Perennial, Bedding Plant, Sun-loving Perennial

Landscape Application: Massing, Garden, Container


Water Requirements
Dry To Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
18 Inches (24 Inches With The Flowers)


Plant Width/Spread
18 Inches

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Attracts Butterflies

Native Plant

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone4b
Recommended Pruning MethodCut Back In Fall

Size & Shape

Growth RateFast
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryConeflower

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Foliage ShapePointy

Flowers

Flower ColorOrange
Flower PeriodFrom Early Summer To Early Fall
Suitable for Cut Flower ArrangementsYes

Landscape Attributes

Autumn Colors Coneflower is an herbaceous perennial with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition.

This is a relatively low maintenance plant, and should be cut back in late fall in preparation for winter. It is a good choice for attracting butterflies to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Autumn Colors Coneflower is recommended for the following landscape applications,

Mass Planting, General Garden Use, Container Planting

Ornamental Features

Autumn Colors Coneflower has masses of beautiful orange daisy flowers with yellow overtones, dark brown eyes and antique red centers at the ends of the stems from early summer to early fall, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its serrated pointy leaves remain green in color throughout the season.

Planting & Growing

Autumn Colors Coneflower will grow to be about 18 inches tall at maturity extending to 24 inches tall with the flowers, with a spread of 18 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 16 inches apart. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 3 years. As an herbaceous perennial, this plant will usually die back to the crown each winter, and will regrow from the base each spring. Be careful not to disturb the crown in late winter when it may not be readily seen!

This plant should only be grown in full sunlight. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist locations, and should do just fine under typical garden conditions. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for a low-water garden or xeriscape application. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. Consider applying a thick mulch around the root zone in winter to protect it in exposed locations or colder microclimates. This is a selection of a native North American species. It can be propagated by division, however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

Autumn Colors Coneflower is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor pots and containers. With its upright habit of growth, it is best suited for use as a 'thriller' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, plant it near the center of the pot, surrounded by smaller plants and those that spill over the edges. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.