8″ HANGING BASKET NEW GUINEA IMPATIENS – SUPER SONIC LILAC
8″ HANGING BASKET NEW GUINEA IMPATIENS – SUPER SONIC LILAC 8″ HANGING BASKET NEW GUINEA IMPATIENS – SUPER SONIC LILAC 8″ HANGING BASKET NEW GUINEA IMPATIENS – SUPER SONIC LILAC

8″ HANGING BASKET NEW GUINEA IMPATIENS – SUPER SONIC LILAC

$11.89

Chelmsford | OUT OF STOCK
Concord | 4
Falmouth | 2
Osterville | OUT OF STOCK
Tewksbury | OUT OF STOCK
Winchester | 5
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Impatiens Hawkeri 'Super Sonic Lilac'

Brand: Syngenta

Common Name: Super Sonic®, Lilac New Guinea Impatiens

Cultivar: Super Sonic Lilac

Other Names: New Guinea Impatiens, Busy Lizzie, Busy Lizzy

Plant Type: Annual

Grown locally in our Woburn Greenhouses, SuperSonic New Guinea Impatiens are one of the most versatile annual plants that pack a bunch of continuous color all season long!

Plant Categories: Annual, Bedding Plant, Shade-tolerant Annual

Landscape Application: Massing, Edging, Garden, Container, Basket


Water Requirements
Average To Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Partial Shade To Shade


Plant Height
14 Inches


Plant Width/Spread
12 Inches

Advantages:

Description

Growth & Care

Recommended Pruning MethodShould Not Need Pruning

Size & Shape

Growth RateFast
Plant FormMounded
Plant DensityDense

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryImpatiens

Foliage

Foliage ShapePointy

Flowers

Flower ColorLilac
Flower PeriodFrom Mid Spring To Early Fall

Landscape Attributes

Super Sonic® Lilac New Guinea Impatiens is a dense herbaceous annual with a mounded form. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition.

This plant will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and should not require much pruning, except when necessary, such as to remove dieback. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Super Sonic® Lilac New Guinea Impatiens is recommended for the following landscape applications,

Mass Planting, Border Edging, General Garden Use, Container Planting, Hanging Baskets

Ornamental Features

Super Sonic® Lilac New Guinea Impatiens features bold lilac purple round flowers at the ends of the stems from mid spring to early fall. Its pointy leaves remain dark green in color throughout the season. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.

Planting & Growing

Super Sonic® Lilac New Guinea Impatiens will grow to be about 14 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 12 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 10 inches apart. Its foliage tends to remain dense right to the ground, not requiring facer plants in front. This fast-growing annual will normally live for one full growing season, needing replacement the following year.

This plant does best in partial shade to shade. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America. It can be propagated by cuttings, however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

Super Sonic® Lilac New Guinea Impatiens is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor containers and hanging baskets. It is often used as a 'filler' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, providing a mass of flowers against which the thriller plants stand out. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.