product-57741-1663616607-WOB01-0000904

6″ PETUNIA – EASY WAVE ROSE FUSION

$9.99

Chelmsford | 8
Concord | 1
Falmouth | OUT OF STOCK
Osterville | 9
Tewksbury | 1
Winchester | OUT OF STOCK
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Petunia 'PAS1302767'

Brand: PanAmerican

Common Name: Easy Wave®, Rose Fusion Petunia

Cultivar: PAS1302767

Plant Type: Annual

This selection will stand out, with fast growing plants that bloom freely all season, in landscapes or containers, tolerates both heat and cooler conditions very well, tends to be more mounded with a controlled spread, and excellent uniformity

Plant Categories: Annual, Bedding Plant, Sun-loving Annual

Landscape Application: Massing, Edging, Garden, Container, Basket


Water Requirements
Average To Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
12 Inches


Plant Width/Spread
30 Inches

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Attracts Bees, Attracts Hummingbirds

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone1a
Recommended Pruning MethodDeadhead

Size & Shape

Growth RateFast
Plant FormTrailing
Plant DensityDense

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryPetunia

Foliage

Foliage ShapePointy

Flowers

Flower ColorRose
Flower PeriodFrom Mid Spring To Late Summer

Landscape Attributes

Easy Wave® Rose Fusion Petunia is a dense herbaceous annual with a trailing habit of growth, eventually spilling over the edges of hanging baskets and containers. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition.

This plant will require occasional maintenance and upkeep. Trim off the flower heads after they fade and die to encourage more blooms late into the season. It is a good choice for attracting bees and hummingbirds to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Easy Wave® Rose Fusion Petunia is recommended for the following landscape applications,

Mass Planting, Border Edging, General Garden Use, Container Planting, Hanging Baskets

Ornamental Features

Easy Wave® Rose Fusion Petunia is smothered in stunning rose trumpet-shaped flowers with yellow throats and hot pink veins at the ends of the stems from mid spring to late summer. Its pointy leaves remain green in color throughout the season.

Planting & Growing

Easy Wave® Rose Fusion Petunia will grow to be about 12 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 30 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 24 inches apart. Its foliage tends to remain dense right to the ground, not requiring facer plants in front. This fast-growing annual will normally live for one full growing season, needing replacement the following year.

This plant should only be grown in full sunlight. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid. It can be propagated by cuttings, however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

Easy Wave® Rose Fusion Petunia is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor containers and hanging baskets. Because of its trailing habit of growth, it is ideally suited for use as a 'spiller' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, plant it near the edges where it can spill gracefully over the pot. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.