product-57720-1663617195-WOB01-0001016

6.5″ SUNFLOWER – BALLAD

$9.99

Chelmsford | OUT OF STOCK
Concord | 11
Falmouth | 25
Osterville | OUT OF STOCK
Tewksbury | 17
Winchester | 46
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Helianthus Annuus 'Ballad'

Common Name: Ballad Annual Sunflower

Cultivar: Ballad

Plant Type: Annual

This stunning dwarf variety has double yellow blooms that are smaller, but very plentiful, this hybrid variety produces no pollen, low maintenance and mildew tolerant, excellent for small sunny spaces and containers

Plant Categories: Annual, Bedding Plant, Sun-loving Annual

Landscape Application: Accent, Massing, Garden, Container


Water Requirements
Average To Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
18 Inches (24 Inches With The Flowers)


Plant Width/Spread
12 Inches

Advantages:

Native Plant

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone1a
Recommended Pruning MethodDeadhead

Size & Shape

Growth RateFast
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Additional Categories

Additional CategorySunflower

Foliage

Foliage ShapePointy

Flowers

Flower ColorYellow
Flower PeriodFrom Mid Summer To Mid Fall
Suitable for Cut Flower ArrangementsYes

Landscape Attributes

Ballad Annual Sunflower is an herbaceous annual with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition.

This is a relatively low maintenance plant. Trim off the flower heads after they fade and die to encourage more blooms late into the season. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Ballad Annual Sunflower is recommended for the following landscape applications,

Accent, Mass Planting, General Garden Use, Container Planting

Ornamental Features

Ballad Annual Sunflower has masses of beautiful yellow daisy flowers with brown eyes at the ends of the stems from mid summer to mid fall, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its pointy leaves remain dark green in color throughout the season.

Planting & Growing

Ballad Annual Sunflower will grow to be about 18 inches tall at maturity extending to 24 inches tall with the flowers, with a spread of 12 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 12 inches apart. This fast-growing annual will normally live for one full growing season, needing replacement the following year.

This plant should only be grown in full sunlight. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selection of a native North American species.

Ballad Annual Sunflower is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor pots and containers. With its upright habit of growth, it is best suited for use as a 'thriller' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, plant it near the center of the pot, surrounded by smaller plants and those that spill over the edges. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.