product-57718-1663617135-WOB01-0001010
product-57718-1663617135-WOB01-0001010 product-57718-1663617152-WOB01-0001010^2

6.5″ PENNISETUM FIREWORKS – FOUNTAIN GRASS

$12.99

Chelmsford | 21
Concord | 28
Falmouth | 4
Osterville | 14
Tewksbury | 3
Winchester | 31
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Pennisetum Setaceum 'Fireworks'

Common Name: Fireworks Fountain Grass

Cultivar: Fireworks

Plant Type: Perennial

An extremely showy variety of fountain grass used as a focal point in the garden or containers, an upright clump of deep burgundy-purple leaves striped with green and white bearing reddish bottlebrush flowers, may be treated as an annual

Plant Categories: Ornamental Grass, Sun-loving Perennial, Perennial

Landscape Application: Accent, Massing, Rock, Garden, Container


Water Requirements
Dry To Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
3 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
24 Inches

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone8b
Recommended Pruning MethodSpring Cleanup

Size & Shape

Growth RateMedium
Plant FormArching

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryFountain Grass

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Foliage MarkingsStripes
Foliage ShapeGrassy

Flowers

Flower ColorRed
Flower PeriodFrom Late Summer To Mid Fall

Landscape Attributes

Fireworks Fountain Grass is an herbaceous perennial grass with a shapely form and gracefully arching stems. It brings an extremely fine and delicate texture to the garden composition and should be used to full effect.

This is a relatively low maintenance plant, and is best cleaned up in early spring before it resumes active growth for the season. Deer don't particularly care for this plant and will usually leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Fireworks Fountain Grass is recommended for the following landscape applications,

Accent, Mass Planting, Rock/Alpine Gardens, General Garden Use, Container Planting

Ornamental Features

Fireworks Fountain Grass has masses of beautiful plumes of red flowers with tan overtones rising above the foliage from late summer to mid fall, which are most effective when planted in groupings. Its attractive grassy leaves emerge red in spring, turning burgundy in color with prominent green stripes and tinges of creamy white. As an added bonus, the foliage turns a gorgeous brick red in the fall.

Planting & Growing

Fireworks Fountain Grass will grow to be about 32 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 24 inches. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 10 years. As an herbaceous perennial, this plant will usually die back to the crown each winter, and will regrow from the base each spring. Be careful not to disturb the crown in late winter when it may not be readily seen!

This plant should only be grown in full sunlight. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist growing conditions, but will not tolerate any standing water. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for a low-water garden or xeriscape application. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America. It can be propagated by division, however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

Fireworks Fountain Grass is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor pots and containers. Because of its height, it is often used as a 'thriller' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, plant it near the center of the pot, surrounded by smaller plants and those that spill over the edges. It is even sizeable enough that it can be grown alone in a suitable container. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.