product-47687-1654029465-WOB01-0000968
product-47687-1654029465-WOB01-0000968 product-47687-1654029477-WOB01-0000968^2 product-47687-1654029486-WOB01-0000968^3

6.5″ COLEUS – HENNA

$9.99

Chelmsford | OUT OF STOCK
Concord | 3
Falmouth | 5
Osterville | OUT OF STOCK
Tewksbury | OUT OF STOCK
Winchester | OUT OF STOCK
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Solenostemon Scutellarioides 'Henna'

Brand: Ball

Common Name: Henna Coleus

Cultivar: Henna

Plant Type: Annual

Grown locally in our Woburn Greenhouses, Coleus adds interest to shade garden beds and containers. Extremely large leaves and unique patterns on well-branched plants. Excellent shade alternative for large containers, large mixed combos and landscapes. Prefers Shade or Partial Sun for best performance.

Plant Categories: Annual, Bedding Plant, Shade-tolerant Annual

Landscape Application: Massing, Edging, Garden, Container, Basket


Water Requirements
Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Partial Shade To Shade


Plant Height
28 Inches


Plant Width/Spread
16 Inches

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Description

Growth & Care

Soil PreferenceRich
Recommended Pruning MethodRemove Flowers

Size & Shape

Growth RateFast
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryColeus

Foliage

Foliage MarkingsVariegation
Foliage ShapePointy

Landscape Attributes

Henna Coleus is an herbaceous annual with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its relatively coarse texture can be used to stand it apart from other garden plants with finer foliage.

This is a relatively low maintenance plant. The flowers of this plant may actually detract from its ornamental features, so they can be removed as they appear. Deer don't particularly care for this plant and will usually leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Henna Coleus is recommended for the following landscape applications,

Mass Planting, Border Edging, General Garden Use, Container Planting, Hanging Baskets

Ornamental Features

Henna Coleus' attractive crinkled pointy leaves emerge chartreuse in spring, turning coppery-bronze in color with showy buttery yellow variegation and tinges of coral-pink the rest of the year. Neither the flowers nor the fruit are ornamentally significant.

Planting & Growing

Henna Coleus will grow to be about 28 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 16 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 12 inches apart. Although it's not a true annual, this fast-growing plant can be expected to behave as an annual in our climate if left outdoors over the winter, usually needing replacement the following year. As such, gardeners should take into consideration that it will perform differently than it would in its native habitat.

This plant does best in partial shade to shade. It requires an evenly moist well-drained soil for optimal growth, but will die in standing water. It is not particular as to soil pH, but grows best in rich soils. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. Consider applying a thick mulch around the root zone over the growing season to conserve soil moisture. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America. It can be propagated by cuttings, however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

Henna Coleus is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor containers and hanging baskets. With its upright habit of growth, it is best suited for use as a 'thriller' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, plant it near the center of the pot, surrounded by smaller plants and those that spill over the edges. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.