product-47684-1654029382-WOB01-0000964
product-47684-1654029382-WOB01-0000964 product-47684-1654029395-WOB01-0000964^2

6.5″ COLEUS – COLEOSAURUS

$9.99

Chelmsford | 12
Concord | OUT OF STOCK
Falmouth | OUT OF STOCK
Osterville | OUT OF STOCK
Tewksbury | OUT OF STOCK
Winchester | OUT OF STOCK
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Solenostemon Scutellarioides 'Coleosaurus'

Common Name: Coleosaurus Coleus

Cultivar: Coleosaurus

Other Names: Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle

Plant Type: Annual

Grown locally in our Woburn Greenhouses, Coleus adds interest to shade garden beds and containers. Extremely large leaves and unique patterns on well-branched plants. Excellent shade alternative for large containers, large mixed combos and landscapes. Prefers Shade or Partial Sun for best performance.

Plant Categories: Annual, Bedding Plant, Shade-tolerant Annual

Landscape Application: Massing, Edging, Garden, Container, Basket


Water Requirements
Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Partial Shade To Shade


Plant Height
3 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
3 Feet

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Description

Growth & Care

Soil PreferenceRich
Recommended Pruning MethodRemove Flowers

Size & Shape

Growth RateFast
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryColeus

Foliage

Foliage MarkingsVeins
Foliage ShapePointy

Landscape Attributes

Coleosaurus Coleus is an herbaceous annual with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition.

This is a relatively low maintenance plant. The flowers of this plant may actually detract from its ornamental features, so they can be removed as they appear. Deer don't particularly care for this plant and will usually leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Coleosaurus Coleus is recommended for the following landscape applications,

Mass Planting, Border Edging, General Garden Use, Container Planting, Hanging Baskets

Ornamental Features

Coleosaurus Coleus' attractive serrated pointy leaves remain chartreuse in color with distinctive burgundy veins and tinges of light green throughout the year. Neither the flowers nor the fruit are ornamentally significant.

Planting & Growing

Coleosaurus Coleus will grow to be about 3 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 3 feet. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 30 inches apart. Although it's not a true annual, this fast-growing plant can be expected to behave as an annual in our climate if left outdoors over the winter, usually needing replacement the following year. As such, gardeners should take into consideration that it will perform differently than it would in its native habitat.

This plant does best in partial shade to shade. It requires an evenly moist well-drained soil for optimal growth, but will die in standing water. It is not particular as to soil pH, but grows best in rich soils. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. Consider applying a thick mulch around the root zone over the growing season to conserve soil moisture. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America. It can be propagated by cuttings, however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

Coleosaurus Coleus is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor containers and hanging baskets. With its upright habit of growth, it is best suited for use as a 'thriller' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, plant it near the center of the pot, surrounded by smaller plants and those that spill over the edges. It is even sizeable enough that it can be grown alone in a suitable container. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.