product-57715-1663616679-WOB01-0000960

6.5″ CELOSIA – FRESH LOOK GOLD

$9.99

Chelmsford | 3
Concord | 17
Falmouth | 4
Osterville | 1
Tewksbury | 14
Winchester | OUT OF STOCK
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Celosia 'Fresh Look Gold'

Common Name: Fresh Look Gold Celosia

Cultivar: Fresh Look Gold

Other Names: Cockscomb, Plume Celosia, Woolflower

Plant Type: Annual

Large, brightly colored summer plumes of radiant gold, set against the green foliage on dense compact plants, an impressive display when massed in the garden or along borders, a great container plant as well

Plant Categories: Annual, Bedding Plant, Sun-loving Annual

Landscape Application: Massing, Edging, Garden, Groundcover, Container, Basket


Water Requirements
Dry To Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
12 Inches (16 Inches With The Flowers)


Plant Width/Spread
16 Inches

Advantages:

Attracts Butterflies

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone1a
Recommended Pruning MethodCut Back In Fall

Size & Shape

Growth RateFast
Plant FormUpright Spreading
Plant DensityDense

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryCelosia

Foliage

Foliage ShapePointy

Flowers

Flower ColorGold
Flower PeriodFrom Early Summer To Mid Fall
Suitable for Cut Flower ArrangementsYes

Landscape Attributes

Fresh Look Gold Celosia is a dense herbaceous annual with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition.

This plant will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and should be cut back in late fall in preparation for winter. It is a good choice for attracting butterflies to your yard. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Fresh Look Gold Celosia is recommended for the following landscape applications,

Mass Planting, Border Edging, General Garden Use, Groundcover, Container Planting, Hanging Baskets

Ornamental Features

Fresh Look Gold Celosia features showy plumes of gold flowers rising above the foliage from early summer to mid fall. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its pointy leaves remain green in color throughout the season.

Planting & Growing

Fresh Look Gold Celosia will grow to be about 12 inches tall at maturity extending to 16 inches tall with the flowers, with a spread of 16 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 12 inches apart. Its foliage tends to remain dense right to the ground, not requiring facer plants in front. This fast-growing annual will normally live for one full growing season, needing replacement the following year.

This plant should only be grown in full sunlight. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist growing conditions, but will not tolerate any standing water. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for a low-water garden or xeriscape application. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid. It can be propagated by cuttings, however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

Fresh Look Gold Celosia is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor containers and hanging baskets. It is often used as a 'filler' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, providing a mass of flowers against which the larger thriller plants stand out. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.