product-57714-1663616666-WOB01-0000959

6.5″ CELOSIA – FIRST FLAME PURPLE

$9.99

Chelmsford | 2
Concord | 18
Falmouth | OUT OF STOCK
Osterville | 2
Tewksbury | 28
Winchester | OUT OF STOCK
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Celosia 'PAS1295065'

Brand: PanAmerican

Common Name: First Flame&trade, Purple Celosia

Cultivar: PAS1295065

Other Names: Cockscomb, Plume Celosia, Woolflower

Plant Type: Annual

Excellent, brightly colored thick plumes of purple, set against the green foliage, an impressive display when massed in the garden or along borders, a great container plant as well, does not perform well in cool conditions

Plant Categories: Annual, Bedding Plant, Sun-loving Annual

Landscape Application: Massing, Edging, Garden, Groundcover, Container, Basket


Water Requirements
Dry To Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
14 Inches


Plant Width/Spread
16 Inches

Advantages:

Attracts Butterflies

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone1a
Recommended Pruning MethodShould Not Need Pruning

Size & Shape

Growth RateFast
Plant FormUpright Spreading
Plant DensityDense

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryCelosia

Foliage

Foliage ShapePointy

Flowers

Flower ColorPurple
Flower PeriodFrom Mid Spring To Early Fall
Suitable for Cut Flower ArrangementsYes

Landscape Attributes

First Flame™ Purple Celosia is a dense herbaceous annual with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition.

This is a relatively low maintenance plant, and should not require much pruning, except when necessary, such as to remove dieback. It is a good choice for attracting butterflies to your yard. It has no significant negative characteristics.

First Flame™ Purple Celosia is recommended for the following landscape applications,

Mass Planting, Border Edging, General Garden Use, Groundcover, Container Planting, Hanging Baskets

Ornamental Features

First Flame™ Purple Celosia features showy plumes of purple flowers rising above the foliage from mid spring to early fall. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its pointy leaves remain green in color throughout the season.

Planting & Growing

First Flame™ Purple Celosia will grow to be about 14 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 16 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 12 inches apart. Its foliage tends to remain dense right to the ground, not requiring facer plants in front. This fast-growing annual will normally live for one full growing season, needing replacement the following year.

This plant should only be grown in full sunlight. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist growing conditions, but will not tolerate any standing water. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for a low-water garden or xeriscape application. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid. It can be propagated by cuttings, however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

First Flame™ Purple Celosia is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor containers and hanging baskets. It is often used as a 'filler' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, providing a mass of flowers against which the larger thriller plants stand out. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.