product-57713-1663616653-WOB01-0000958

6.5″ CELOSIA – DRACULA

$9.99

Chelmsford | 16
Concord | 14
Falmouth | OUT OF STOCK
Osterville | 18
Tewksbury | 13
Winchester | OUT OF STOCK
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Celosia Cristata 'Dracula'

Common Name: Dracula Celosia

Cultivar: Dracula

Other Names: Cockscomb

Plant Type: Annual

This unique variety produces one large central, comb of deep crimson, rising above variegated foliage that is more red in higher light, a good mid-border plant, but will be shorter growing in high light , a great container plant as well

Plant Categories: Annual, Bedding Plant, Sun-loving Annual

Landscape Application: Massing, Edging, Garden, Groundcover, Container, Basket


Water Requirements
Dry To Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
12 Inches (16 Inches With The Flowers)


Plant Width/Spread
10 Inches

Advantages:

Attracts Butterflies

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone1a
Recommended Pruning MethodCut Back In Fall

Size & Shape

Growth RateFast
Plant FormUpright Spreading
Plant DensityDense

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryCelosia

Foliage

Foliage MarkingsVariegation
Foliage ShapePointy

Flowers

Flower ColorCrimson
Flower PeriodFrom Mid Spring To Late Summer
Suitable for Cut Flower ArrangementsYes

Landscape Attributes

Dracula Celosia is a dense herbaceous annual with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition.

This plant will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and should be cut back in late fall in preparation for winter. It is a good choice for attracting butterflies to your yard. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Dracula Celosia is recommended for the following landscape applications,

Mass Planting, Border Edging, General Garden Use, Groundcover, Container Planting, Hanging Baskets

Ornamental Features

Dracula Celosia features showy plumes of crimson flowers rising above the foliage from mid spring to late summer. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its attractive glossy pointy leaves remain green in color with showy antique red variegation and tinges of purple throughout the season.

Planting & Growing

Dracula Celosia will grow to be about 12 inches tall at maturity extending to 16 inches tall with the flowers, with a spread of 10 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 6 inches apart. Its foliage tends to remain dense right to the ground, not requiring facer plants in front. This fast-growing annual will normally live for one full growing season, needing replacement the following year.

This plant should only be grown in full sunlight. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist growing conditions, but will not tolerate any standing water. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for a low-water garden or xeriscape application. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America. It can be propagated by cuttings, however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

Dracula Celosia is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor containers and hanging baskets. It is often used as a 'filler' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, providing a mass of flowers and foliage against which the larger thriller plants stand out. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.