product-57737-1663616562-WOB01-0000869

5″ STIPA – PONY TAIL

$7.99

Chelmsford | 51
Concord | OUT OF STOCK
Falmouth | 37
Osterville | 7
Tewksbury | 30
Winchester | OUT OF STOCK
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Stipa Tenuissima 'Pony Tails'

Common Name: Pony Tails Mexican Feather Grass

Cultivar: Pony Tails

Other Names: Texas Needle Grass, Nassella Tenuissima

Plant Type: Perennial

An extremely airy looking grass that provides gentle movement and sound in even the most delicate of breezes, a textural feast in the hands of a creative garden designer

Plant Categories: Ornamental Grass, Sun-loving Perennial, Perennial

Landscape Application: Massing, Rock, Edging, Garden


Water Requirements
Dry To Average


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun To Partial Shade


Plant Height
24 Inches


Plant Width/Spread
24 Inches

Advantages:

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone5b
Recommended Pruning MethodSpring Cleanup

Size & Shape

Growth RateMedium
Plant FormUpright Spreading
Plant DensityDense

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryFeather Grass

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Foliage ShapeThreadlike

Flowers

Flower ColorGold
Flower PeriodIn Mid Summer

Landscape Attributes

Pony Tails Mexican Feather Grass is a dense herbaceous perennial grass with an upright spreading habit of growth. It brings an extremely fine and delicate texture to the garden composition and should be used to full effect.

This is a relatively low maintenance plant, and is best cleaned up in early spring before it resumes active growth for the season. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Pony Tails Mexican Feather Grass is recommended for the following landscape applications,

Mass Planting, Rock/Alpine Gardens, Border Edging, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Pony Tails Mexican Feather Grass features airy plumes of gold flowers held atop the stems in mid summer. Its attractive threadlike leaves are green in color. As an added bonus, the foliage turns a gorgeous harvest gold in the fall. The gold seed heads are carried on showy plumes displayed in abundance from late summer to late winter.

Planting & Growing

Pony Tails Mexican Feather Grass will grow to be about 20 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 24 inches. Its foliage tends to remain dense right to the ground, not requiring facer plants in front. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 20 years. As an herbaceous perennial, this plant will usually die back to the crown each winter, and will regrow from the base each spring. Be careful not to disturb the crown in late winter when it may not be readily seen!

This plant does best in full sun to partial shade. It prefers dry to average moisture levels with very well-drained soil, and will often die in standing water. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for a low-water garden or xeriscape application. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America. It can be propagated by division, however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.