product-57733-1663616513-WOB01-0000865

5″ ORNAMENTAL PEPPER – CHILLY CHILI

$6.99

Chelmsford | 54
Concord | 12
Falmouth | 170
Osterville | 14
Tewksbury | 26
Winchester | 291
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Capsicum Annuum 'Chilly Chili'

Common Name: Chilly Chili Ornamental Pepper

Cultivar: Chilly Chili

Other Names: Ornamental Chili, Chili Pepper

Plant Type: Annual

One of the more stunning ornamental peppers, featuring very narrow upright peppers that point upwards for maximum display, colors range from yellow to orange to red, often all at the same time, fruits eventually mature to red, great for fiery color

Plant Categories: Vegetable, Edible

Landscape Application: Massing, Edging, Garden, Herb, Container, Basket


Water Requirements
Dry To Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
16 Inches


Plant Width/Spread
18 Inches

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Has Edible Parts

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone1a
Recommended Pruning MethodShould Not Need Pruning

Size & Shape

Growth RateMedium
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryOrnamental Pepper

Foliage

Foliage ShapePointy

Flowers

Flower ColorWhite
Flower PeriodFrom Late Spring To Mid Summer

Edible

Edible ComponentFruit
Edible UseCooking, Drying, Seasoning, Sauce
Edible Harvest PeriodFrom Late Summer To Early Fall

Landscape Attributes

Chilly Chili Ornamental Pepper is an herbaceous annual with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition.

This plant will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and should not require much pruning, except when necessary, such as to remove dieback. Deer don't particularly care for this plant and will usually leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Chilly Chili Ornamental Pepper is recommended for the following landscape applications,

Mass Planting, Border Edging, General Garden Use, Herb Gardens, Container Planting, Hanging Baskets

Ornamental Features

Chilly Chili Ornamental Pepper is primarily grown for its highly ornamental fruit. The fruits are showy scarlet peppers with a orange blush and which fade to crimson over time, which are carried in abundance from mid summer to early fall. It features subtle white star-shaped flowers with purple overtones dangling from the stems from late spring to mid summer. Its pointy leaves remain dark green in color throughout the season.

This plant is primarily grown as an ornamental, but it's also valued for its edible qualities. The narrow spicy peppers are most often used in the following ways:

Cooking, Drying, Seasoning, Sauces

Planting & Growing

Chilly Chili Ornamental Pepper will grow to be about 16 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 18 inches. This vegetable plant is an annual, which means that it will grow for one season in your garden and then die after producing a crop.

This plant should only be grown in full sunlight. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist growing conditions, but will not tolerate any standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America. It can be propagated by cuttings, however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

Chilly Chili Ornamental Pepper is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor containers and hanging baskets. It is often used as a 'filler' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, providing a mass of flowers against which the larger thriller plants stand out. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.