product-45195-1654028708-WOB01-0000640
product-45195-1654028708-WOB01-0000640 product-45195-1654028717-WOB01-0000640^2

4″ VINCA VINE – MACULATA

$4.99

Chelmsford | OUT OF STOCK
Concord | 43
Falmouth | 136
Osterville | 21
Tewksbury | OUT OF STOCK
Winchester | 187
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Vinca Major 'Maculata'

Common Name: Maculata Periwinkle

Cultivar: Maculata

Other Names: Trailing Vinca, Bigleaf Periwinkle

Plant Type: Perennial

A visually pleasing, low-growing groundcover, featuring rich lavender-blue flowers held over lustrous deep green foliage with irregular yellow centers, does well in sun or shade, quickly forms a dense mat, even grows well under mature trees

Plant Categories: Perennial, Bedding Plant, Ground Cover, Shade-tolerant Perennial, Sun-loving Perennial

Landscape Application: Edging, Garden, Groundcover, Container, Basket


Water Requirements
Average To Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun To Shade


Plant Height
6 Inches


Plant Width/Spread
3 Feet

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone6a
Recommended Pruning MethodShould Not Need Pruning

Size & Shape

Growth RateFast
Plant FormSpreading

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryPeriwinkle

Foliage

Foliage TypeEvergreen
Foliage MarkingsVariegation
Foliage ShapeOval

Flowers

Flower ColorBlue
Flower PeriodFrom Mid To Late Spring

Landscape Attributes

Maculata Periwinkle is an herbaceous evergreen perennial with a ground-hugging habit of growth. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition.

This is a high maintenance plant that will require regular care and upkeep, and should not require much pruning, except when necessary, such as to remove dieback. Deer don't particularly care for this plant and will usually leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration,

Spreading

Maculata Periwinkle is recommended for the following landscape applications,

Border Edging, General Garden Use, Groundcover, Container Planting, Hanging Baskets

Ornamental Features

Maculata Periwinkle has masses of beautiful blue flowers along the stems from mid to late spring, which are most effective when planted in groupings. Its attractive glossy oval leaves remain dark green in color with showy yellow variegation throughout the year. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.

Planting & Growing

Maculata Periwinkle will grow to be only 5 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 3 feet. Its foliage tends to remain low and dense right to the ground. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 10 years.

This plant performs well in both full sun and full shade. It prefers to grow in average to moist conditions, and shouldn't be allowed to dry out. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments, and will benefit from being planted in a relatively sheltered location. Consider covering it with a thick layer of mulch in winter to protect it in exposed locations or colder microclimates. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America. It can be propagated by division, however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

Maculata Periwinkle is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor containers and hanging baskets. Because of its spreading habit of growth, it is ideally suited for use as a 'spiller' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, plant it near the edges where it can spill gracefully over the pot. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.

Negatives: Spreading