product-50689-1654028630-WOB01-0000577
product-50689-1654028630-WOB01-0000577 product-50689-1654028639-WOB01-0000577^2

4″ IMPATIENS – BEACON ROSE

$3.99

Chelmsford | 53
Concord | OUT OF STOCK
Falmouth | 22
Osterville | OUT OF STOCK
Tewksbury | 10
Winchester | 6
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Impatiens Walleriana 'Beacon Rose'

Brand: PanAmerican Seed

Common Name: Beacon®, Rose Impatiens

Cultivar: Beacon Rose

Other Names: Busy Lizzie, Busy Lizzy

Plant Type: Annual

What else gives you the mass flower effect and elegance of Impatiens? Grown locally in our Woburn Greenhouses, Impatiens are the most utilized plant in America according to various surveys. They are easy to grow and consistently in flower from late spring through early fall. A “workhorse” in the garden. Plant en masse or intersperse between other annuals and perennials.

Plant Categories: Annual, Bedding Plant, Shade-tolerant Annual

Landscape Application: Massing, Edging, Garden, Container, Basket


Water Requirements
Average To Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Partial Shade To Shade


Plant Height
15 Inches


Plant Width/Spread
12 Inches

Advantages:

Description

Growth & Care

Recommended Pruning MethodShould Not Need Pruning

Size & Shape

Growth RateFast
Plant FormMounded
Plant DensityDense

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryImpatiens

Foliage

Foliage ShapePointy

Flowers

Flower ColorRose
Flower PeriodFrom Mid Spring To Late Summer

Landscape Attributes

Beacon® Rose Impatiens is a dense herbaceous annual with a mounded form. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition.

This plant will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and should not require much pruning, except when necessary, such as to remove dieback. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Beacon® Rose Impatiens is recommended for the following landscape applications,

Mass Planting, Border Edging, General Garden Use, Container Planting, Hanging Baskets

Ornamental Features

Beacon® Rose Impatiens is covered in stunning rose round flowers at the ends of the stems from mid spring to late summer. Its pointy leaves remain green in color throughout the season. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.

Planting & Growing

Beacon® Rose Impatiens will grow to be about 15 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 12 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 8 inches apart. Its foliage tends to remain dense right to the ground, not requiring facer plants in front. This fast-growing annual will normally live for one full growing season, needing replacement the following year.

This plant does best in partial shade to shade. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America. It can be propagated by cuttings, however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

Beacon® Rose Impatiens is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor containers and hanging baskets. It is often used as a 'filler' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, providing a mass of flowers against which the thriller plants stand out. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.