product-57726-1663616304-WOB01-0000572

4″ HYPOESTES – SPLASH PINK

$4.99

Chelmsford | 8
Concord | OUT OF STOCK
Falmouth | 1
Osterville | 24
Tewksbury | 13
Winchester | 21
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Hypoestes Phyllostachya 'Splash Select Pink'

Brand: Ball

Common Name: Splash Select Pink Polka Dot Plant

Cultivar: Splash Select Pink

Plant Type: Perennial

Splash Select Pink Polka Dot Plant's attractive pointy leaves remain pink in color with distinctive dark green spots throughout the year on a plant with a mounded habit of growth.

Plant Categories: Perennial, Bedding Plant, Ground Cover, Sun-loving Perennial

Landscape Application: Massing, Edging, Garden, Groundcover, Container, Basket


Water Requirements
Average To Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun To Partial Shade


Plant Height
12 Inches


Plant Width/Spread
12 Inches

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone10b
Recommended Pruning MethodShould Not Need Pruning

Size & Shape

Growth RateFast
Plant FormMounded

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryPolka Dot Plant

Foliage

Foliage TypeEvergreen
Foliage MarkingsSpots
Foliage ShapePointy

Landscape Attributes

Splash Select Pink Polka Dot Plant is an herbaceous evergreen perennial with a mounded form. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition.

This is a relatively low maintenance plant, and should not require much pruning, except when necessary, such as to remove dieback. Deer don't particularly care for this plant and will usually leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Splash Select Pink Polka Dot Plant is recommended for the following landscape applications,

Mass Planting, Border Edging, General Garden Use, Groundcover, Container Planting, Hanging Baskets

Ornamental Features

Splash Select Pink Polka Dot Plant's attractive pointy leaves remain pink in color with distinctive dark green spots throughout the year on a plant with a mounded habit of growth.

Planting & Growing

Splash Select Pink Polka Dot Plant will grow to be about 12 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 12 inches. Its foliage tends to remain dense right to the ground, not requiring facer plants in front. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 5 years. As an evegreen perennial, this plant will typically keep its form and foliage year-round.

This plant does best in full sun to partial shade. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America. It can be propagated by cuttings, however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

Splash Select Pink Polka Dot Plant is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor containers and hanging baskets. It is often used as a 'filler' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, providing a canvas of foliage against which the thriller plants stand out. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.