product-45215-1654028482-WOB01-0000565
product-45215-1654028482-WOB01-0000565 product-45215-1654028490-WOB01-0000565^2

4″ DUSTY MILLER – SILVERDUST

$3.99

Chelmsford | 11
Concord | OUT OF STOCK
Falmouth | 20
Osterville | 3
Tewksbury | 8
Winchester | 84
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Senecio Cineraria 'Silver Dust'

Common Name: Silver Dust Dusty Miller

Cultivar: Silver Dust

Other Names: Silver Ragwort, Syn. Jacobaea

Plant Type: Perennial

An interesting and beautiful variety producing silver-gray, deeply lobed, fuzzy foliage, grown primarily for foliage, trim flower stems to promote new basal growth, excellent for edging, containers, or massed as groundcover

Plant Categories: Perennial, Bedding Plant, Sun-loving Perennial

Landscape Application: Massing, Edging, Garden, Container, Basket


Water Requirements
Dry To Average


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun To Partial Shade


Plant Height
14 Inches


Plant Width/Spread
12 Inches

Advantages:

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone7b
Recommended Pruning MethodBest If Not Pruned

Size & Shape

Growth RateMedium
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Additional Categories

Additional CategorySenecio

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Foliage ShapeLobed

Flowers

Flower ColorYellow
Flower PeriodIn Mid Summer

Landscape Attributes

Silver Dust Dusty Miller is an herbaceous perennial with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other garden plants with less refined foliage.

This is a relatively low maintenance plant, and usually looks its best without pruning, although it will tolerate pruning. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Silver Dust Dusty Miller is recommended for the following landscape applications,

Mass Planting, Border Edging, General Garden Use, Container Planting, Hanging Baskets

Ornamental Features

Silver Dust Dusty Miller's attractive tomentose lobed leaves remain silver in color throughout the season. It features dainty clusters of yellow daisy flowers with gold eyes held atop the stems in mid summer. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.

Planting & Growing

Silver Dust Dusty Miller will grow to be about 12 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 12 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 8 inches apart. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 10 years.

This plant does best in full sun to partial shade. It prefers dry to average moisture levels with very well-drained soil, and will often die in standing water. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for a low-water garden or xeriscape application. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Silver Dust Dusty Miller is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor containers and hanging baskets. It is often used as a 'filler' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, providing a mass of flowers and foliage against which the larger thriller plants stand out. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.