product-47617-1654028375-WOB01-0000552
product-47617-1654028375-WOB01-0000552 product-47617-1654028385-WOB01-0000552^2

4″ BEGONIA – BADA BING ROSE

$3.99

Chelmsford | 2
Concord | 20
Falmouth | OUT OF STOCK
Osterville | 10
Tewksbury | 6
Winchester | 5
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Begonia 'Bada Bing Rose'

Common Name: Bada Bing®, Rose Begonia

Cultivar: Bada Bing Rose

Other Names: Semperflorens, Fibrous

Plant Type: Annual

Grown locally in our Woburn Greenhouses, Begonia Bada Bing is a stalwart bedding plant. This fibrous begonia is a must for dry areas and formal plantings, offering long seasons of color and a consistent mounded shape.

Plant Categories: Annual, Bedding Plant, Sun-loving Annual

Landscape Application: Massing, Edging, Garden, Container, Basket


Water Requirements
Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun To Partial Shade


Plant Height
10 Inches


Plant Width/Spread
8 Inches

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Description

Growth & Care

Soil PreferenceRich
Recommended Pruning MethodBest If Not Pruned

Size & Shape

Growth RateMedium
Plant FormMounded

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryBegonia

Foliage

Foliage ShapeHeart

Flowers

Flower ColorRose
Flower PeriodFrom Mid Spring To Mid Fall

Landscape Attributes

Bada Bing® Rose Begonia is an herbaceous annual with a mounded form. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition.

This is a high maintenance plant that will require regular care and upkeep, and usually looks its best without pruning, although it will tolerate pruning. Deer don't particularly care for this plant and will usually leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration,

Insects, Disease

Bada Bing® Rose Begonia is recommended for the following landscape applications,

Mass Planting, Border Edging, General Garden Use, Container Planting, Hanging Baskets

Ornamental Features

Bada Bing® Rose Begonia features dainty dark pink orchid-like flowers with yellow throats at the ends of the stems from mid spring to mid fall. Its attractive succulent heart-shaped leaves remain dark green in color throughout the year.

Planting & Growing

Bada Bing® Rose Begonia will grow to be about 10 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 8 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 6 inches apart. Its foliage tends to remain low and dense right to the ground. Although it's not a true annual, this plant can be expected to behave as an annual in our climate if left outdoors over the winter, usually needing replacement the following year. As such, gardeners should take into consideration that it will perform differently than it would in its native habitat.

This plant does best in full sun to partial shade. You may want to keep it away from hot, dry locations that receive direct afternoon sun or which get reflected sunlight, such as against the south side of a white wall. It requires an evenly moist well-drained soil for optimal growth, but will die in standing water. It is not particular as to soil pH, but grows best in rich soils. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution, and will benefit from being planted in a relatively sheltered location. Consider applying a thick mulch around the root zone over the growing season to conserve soil moisture. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid. It can be propagated by cuttings, however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

Bada Bing® Rose Begonia is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor containers and hanging baskets. It is often used as a 'filler' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, providing a mass of flowers and foliage against which the thriller plants stand out. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.

Negatives: Insects, Disease