product-47621-1654029258-WOB01-0000839

4.5″ SUNPATIENS – COMPACT CORAL PINK

$5.99

Chelmsford | OUT OF STOCK
Concord | 1
Falmouth | OUT OF STOCK
Osterville | OUT OF STOCK
Tewksbury | 4
Winchester | OUT OF STOCK
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Impatiens 'SunPatiens Compact Coral Pink'

Common Name: SunPatiens®, Compact Coral Pink New Guinea Impa

Cultivar: SunPatiens Compact Coral Pink

Other Names: New Guinea Impatiens, Busy Lizzie, Busy Lizzy

Plant Type: Annual

Grown locally in our Woburn Greenhouses, SunPatiens thrive in hot, sunny conditions! They are easy to grow and consistently in flower from late spring through early fall. A “workhorse” in the garden. Plant en masse or intersperse between other annuals and perennials.

Plant Categories: Annual, Bedding Plant, Shade-tolerant Annual, Sun-loving Annual

Landscape Application: Massing, Edging, Garden, Container, Basket


Water Requirements
Average To Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun To Shade


Plant Height
24 Inches


Plant Width/Spread
24 Inches

Advantages:

Description

Growth & Care

Recommended Pruning MethodShould Not Need Pruning

Size & Shape

Growth RateFast
Plant FormMounded
Plant DensityDense

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryImpatiens

Foliage

Foliage ShapePointy

Flowers

Flower ColorCoral
Flower PeriodFrom Mid Spring To Early Fall

Landscape Attributes

SunPatiens® Compact Coral Pink New Guinea Impatiens is a dense herbaceous annual with a mounded form. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition.

This plant will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and should not require much pruning, except when necessary, such as to remove dieback. It has no significant negative characteristics.

SunPatiens® Compact Coral Pink New Guinea Impatiens is recommended for the following landscape applications,

Mass Planting, Border Edging, General Garden Use, Container Planting, Hanging Baskets

Ornamental Features

SunPatiens® Compact Coral Pink New Guinea Impatiens features bold coral-pink round flowers with pink overtones at the ends of the stems from mid spring to early fall. Its pointy leaves remain dark green in color throughout the season. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.

Planting & Growing

SunPatiens® Compact Coral Pink New Guinea Impatiens will grow to be about 24 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 24 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 20 inches apart. Its foliage tends to remain dense right to the ground, not requiring facer plants in front. This fast-growing annual will normally live for one full growing season, needing replacement the following year.

This plant performs well in both full sun and full shade. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid. It can be propagated by cuttings, however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

SunPatiens® Compact Coral Pink New Guinea Impatiens is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor containers and hanging baskets. It can be used either as 'filler' or as a 'thriller' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, depending on the height and form of the other plants used in the container planting. It is even sizeable enough that it can be grown alone in a suitable container. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.