product-57730-1663616414-WOB01-0000772

4.5″ LICORICE – ICICLES

$5.99

Chelmsford | 13
Concord | 5
Falmouth | 43
Osterville | 4
Tewksbury | 14
Winchester | OUT OF STOCK
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Helichrysum Thianschanicum 'Icicles'

Brand: Proven Winners

Common Name: Icicles Licorice Plant

Cultivar: Icicles

Plant Type: Perennial

Interesting long, needle-like silver foliage stand out on this upright selection, heat and drought tolerant, excellent for hanging baskets, beds, borders and window boxes, easy to grow and low maintenance

Plant Categories: Perennial, Bedding Plant, Ground Cover, Sun-loving Perennial

Landscape Application: Garden, Groundcover, Container, Basket


Water Requirements
Average To Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun To Partial Shade


Plant Height
12 Inches


Plant Width/Spread
12 Inches

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone9b
Recommended Pruning MethodCan Prune At Anytime

Size & Shape

Growth RateFast
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryLicorice Plant

Foliage

Foliage TypeEvergreen
Foliage ShapeNeedle

Landscape Attributes

Icicles Licorice Plant is an herbaceous evergreen perennial with an upright spreading habit of growth. It brings an extremely fine and delicate texture to the garden composition and should be used to full effect.

This is a relatively low maintenance plant, and can be pruned at anytime. Deer don't particularly care for this plant and will usually leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Icicles Licorice Plant is recommended for the following landscape applications,

General Garden Use, Groundcover, Container Planting, Hanging Baskets

Ornamental Features

Icicles Licorice Plant is primarily valued in the garden for its ornamental upright and spreading habit of growth. Its attractive tomentose needle-like leaves remain grayish green in color with hints of silver throughout the year.

Planting & Growing

Icicles Licorice Plant will grow to be about 12 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 12 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 12 inches apart. Its foliage tends to remain dense right to the ground, not requiring facer plants in front. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 5 years. As an evegreen perennial, this plant will typically keep its form and foliage year-round.

This plant does best in full sun to partial shade. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America. It can be propagated by cuttings, however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

Icicles Licorice Plant is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor containers and hanging baskets. It is often used as a 'filler' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, providing a canvas of foliage against which the larger thriller plants stand out. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.