product-50348-1654028932-WOB01-0000728
product-50348-1654028932-WOB01-0000728 product-50348-1654028942-WOB01-0000728^2

4.5″ GERANIUM – TANGO ROSE MEGA SPLASH

$6.99

Chelmsford | 10
Concord | 65
Falmouth | OUT OF STOCK
Osterville | 14
Tewksbury | OUT OF STOCK
Winchester | OUT OF STOCK
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Pelargonium 'Tango Rose Mega Splash'

Common Name: Tango Rose Mega Splash Geranium

Cultivar: Tango Rose Mega Splash

Plant Type: Annual

Synonymous with summer, the annual geranium is no longer to be thought of as stereotypical. Today, the range of flower color and leaf patterns is tremendous. In our Woburn Greenhouses we grow over 50 of the top varieties in hues of red, pink, peach, salmon, rose, violet, magenta, white, and combos thereof. Geraniums, dense globes of beautiful color!

Plant Categories: Annual, Bedding Plant, Sun-loving Annual

Landscape Application: Massing, Edging, Garden, Container, Basket


Water Requirements
Average To Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun To Partial Shade


Plant Height
24 Inches


Plant Width/Spread
24 Inches

Advantages:

Description

Growth & Care

Recommended Pruning MethodDeadhead

Size & Shape

Growth RateFast
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryZonal Geranium

Foliage

Foliage MarkingsStripes
Foliage ShapeRound

Flowers

Flower ColorWhite
Flower PeriodFrom Late Spring To Early Fall
Flower FragranceMedium
Suitable for Cut Flower ArrangementsYes

Landscape Attributes

Tango Rose Mega Splash Geranium is an herbaceous annual with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition.

This plant will require occasional maintenance and upkeep. Trim off the flower heads after they fade and die to encourage more blooms late into the season. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Tango Rose Mega Splash Geranium is recommended for the following landscape applications,

Mass Planting, Border Edging, General Garden Use, Container Planting, Hanging Baskets

Ornamental Features

Tango Rose Mega Splash Geranium features bold balls of lightly-scented white flowers with rose streaks at the ends of the stems from late spring to early fall. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its tomentose round palmate leaves remain green in color with prominent brown stripes throughout the year. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.

Planting & Growing

Tango Rose Mega Splash Geranium will grow to be about 24 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 24 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 18 inches apart. Its foliage tends to remain dense right to the ground, not requiring facer plants in front. Although it's not a true annual, this fast-growing plant can be expected to behave as an annual in our climate if left outdoors over the winter, usually needing replacement the following year. As such, gardeners should take into consideration that it will perform differently than it would in its native habitat.

This plant does best in full sun to partial shade. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid. It can be propagated by cuttings, however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

Tango Rose Mega Splash Geranium is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor containers and hanging baskets. With its upright habit of growth, it is best suited for use as a 'thriller' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, plant it near the center of the pot, surrounded by smaller plants and those that spill over the edges. It is even sizeable enough that it can be grown alone in a suitable container. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.