product-57729-1663616368-WOB01-0000710

4.5″ DAISY – BEAUTY YELLOW

$5.99

Chelmsford | OUT OF STOCK
Concord | 25
Falmouth | OUT OF STOCK
Osterville | 15
Tewksbury | 13
Winchester | OUT OF STOCK
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Argyranthemum Frutescens 'Beauty Yellow'

Common Name: Beauty Yellow Marguerite Daisy

Cultivar: Beauty Yellow

Plant Type: Annual

A beautiful cool season selection that will bloom until early fall, cheery lemon yellow daisy blooms stand above deep green ferny foliage, attracts pollinators, perfect for borders, containers and landscapes, great addition to cut flower arrangements

Plant Categories: Annual, Bedding Plant, Sun-loving Annual

Landscape Application: Massing, Edging, Garden, Container


Water Requirements
Average To Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun To Partial Shade


Plant Height
20 Inches


Plant Width/Spread
18 Inches

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Attracts Bees, Attracts Butterflies

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone1a
Recommended Pruning MethodDeadhead

Size & Shape

Growth RateFast
Plant FormMounded

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryMarguerite Daisy

Foliage

Foliage ShapeFerny

Flowers

Flower ColorLemon
Flower PeriodFrom Mid Spring To Early Fall
Suitable for Cut Flower ArrangementsYes

Landscape Attributes

Beauty Yellow Marguerite Daisy is an herbaceous annual with a mounded form. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other garden plants with less refined foliage.

This is a relatively low maintenance plant. Trim off the flower heads after they fade and die to encourage more blooms late into the season. It is a good choice for attracting bees and butterflies to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Beauty Yellow Marguerite Daisy is recommended for the following landscape applications,

Mass Planting, Border Edging, General Garden Use, Container Planting

Ornamental Features

Beauty Yellow Marguerite Daisy features showy lemon yellow daisy flowers with gold centers at the ends of the stems from mid spring to early fall. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its tiny deeply cut ferny leaves remain dark green in color throughout the season.

Planting & Growing

Beauty Yellow Marguerite Daisy will grow to be about 20 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 18 inches. This fast-growing annual will normally live for one full growing season, needing replacement the following year.

This plant does best in full sun to partial shade. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America. It can be propagated by cuttings, however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

Beauty Yellow Marguerite Daisy is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor pots and containers. It can be used either as 'filler' or as a 'thriller' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, depending on the height and form of the other plants used in the container planting. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.