16″ MOSS HANGING BASKET GERANIUM – CALLIOPE LARGE DARK RED
16″ MOSS HANGING BASKET GERANIUM – CALLIOPE LARGE DARK RED 16″ MOSS HANGING BASKET GERANIUM – CALLIOPE LARGE DARK RED 16″ MOSS HANGING BASKET GERANIUM – CALLIOPE LARGE DARK RED 16″ MOSS HANGING BASKET GERANIUM – CALLIOPE LARGE DARK RED

16″ MOSS HANGING BASKET GERANIUM – CALLIOPE LARGE DARK RED

$99.99

Falmouth | 1
Osterville | 2
Winchester | 20
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Pelargonium 'Calliope Large Dark Red'

Brand: Syngenta Flowers

Common Name: Calliope®, Large Dark Red Geranium

Cultivar: Calliope Large Dark Red

Plant Type: Perennial

Large flowers with stunning color, extremely well branched with a vigorous, mounding habit, ideal for large pots, containers, and landscape applications

Plant Categories: Perennial, Bedding Plant, Sun-loving Perennial

Landscape Application: Massing, Edging, Garden, Container, Basket


Water Requirements
Average To Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun To Partial Shade


Plant Height
16 Inches


Plant Width/Spread
20 Inches

Advantages:

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone9b
Recommended Pruning MethodDeadhead

Size & Shape

Growth RateFast
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryHybrid Geranium

Foliage

Foliage TypeEvergreen
Foliage ShapeRound

Flowers

Flower ColorDark Red
Flower PeriodFrom Late Spring To Early Fall
Flower FragranceMedium
Suitable for Cut Flower ArrangementsYes

Landscape Attributes

Calliope® Large Dark Red Geranium is an herbaceous evergreen perennial with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition.

This plant will require occasional maintenance and upkeep. Trim off the flower heads after they fade and die to encourage more blooms late into the season. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Calliope® Large Dark Red Geranium is recommended for the following landscape applications,

Mass Planting, Border Edging, General Garden Use, Container Planting, Hanging Baskets

Ornamental Features

Calliope® Large Dark Red Geranium features bold balls of lightly-scented dark red flowers at the ends of the stems from late spring to early fall. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its tomentose round palmate leaves remain green in color throughout the year.

Planting & Growing

Calliope® Large Dark Red Geranium will grow to be about 14 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 20 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 16 inches apart. Its foliage tends to remain dense right to the ground, not requiring facer plants in front. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 1 years. As an evegreen perennial, this plant will typically keep its form and foliage year-round.

This plant does best in full sun to partial shade. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid. It can be propagated by cuttings, however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

Calliope® Large Dark Red Geranium is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor containers and hanging baskets. It is often used as a 'filler' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, providing a mass of flowers against which the larger thriller plants stand out. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.