14″ MOSS HANGING BASKET GERANIUM – IVY BLIZZARD
14″ MOSS HANGING BASKET GERANIUM – IVY BLIZZARD 14″ MOSS HANGING BASKET GERANIUM – IVY BLIZZARD

14″ MOSS HANGING BASKET GERANIUM – IVY BLIZZARD

$48.99

Chelmsford | 7
Concord | OUT OF STOCK
Falmouth | OUT OF STOCK
Osterville | OUT OF STOCK
Tewksbury | OUT OF STOCK
Winchester | OUT OF STOCK
Choose store location to add item to cart using Change location link above

Botanical Name: Pelargonium Peltatum 'Blizzard'

Common Name: Blizzard®, Ivy Leaf Geranium

Cultivar: Blizzard

Plant Type: Annual

Grown locally in our Woburn Greenhouses, a top geranium ivy choice for hot and humid climates. Exceptional color performance all summer long with strong plant vigor and unbeatable branching. The single-flowered Blizzard series displays an outstanding amount of color. The trailing habit is ideal for hanging baskets, planters, window boxes and beds.

Plant Categories: Annual, Bedding Plant, Sun-loving Annual

Landscape Application: Massing, Edging, Garden, Container, Basket


Water Requirements
Average To Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun To Partial Shade


Plant Height
14 Inches


Plant Width/Spread
24 Inches

Advantages:

Description

Growth & Care

Recommended Pruning MethodDeadhead

Size & Shape

Growth RateFast
Plant FormTrailing

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryIvy Geranium

Foliage

Foliage ShapeLobed

Flowers

Flower ColorMix
Flower PeriodFrom Late Spring To Early Fall
Flower FragranceMedium
Suitable for Cut Flower ArrangementsYes

Landscape Attributes

Blizzard® Ivy Leaf Geranium is an herbaceous annual with a trailing habit of growth, eventually spilling over the edges of hanging baskets and containers. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition.

This plant will require occasional maintenance and upkeep. Trim off the flower heads after they fade and die to encourage more blooms late into the season. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Blizzard® Ivy Leaf Geranium is recommended for the following landscape applications,

Mass Planting, Border Edging, General Garden Use, Container Planting, Hanging Baskets

Ornamental Features

Blizzard® Ivy Leaf Geranium features bold clusters of lightly-scented white, red & pink flowers at the ends of the stems from late spring to early fall. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its lobed palmate leaves remain green in color throughout the year.

Planting & Growing

Blizzard® Ivy Leaf Geranium will grow to be about 14 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 24 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 18 inches apart. Its foliage tends to remain dense right to the ground, not requiring facer plants in front. Although it's not a true annual, this fast-growing plant can be expected to behave as an annual in our climate if left outdoors over the winter, usually needing replacement the following year. As such, gardeners should take into consideration that it will perform differently than it would in its native habitat.

This plant does best in full sun to partial shade. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America. It can be propagated by cuttings, however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

Blizzard® Ivy Leaf Geranium is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor containers and hanging baskets. Because of its trailing habit of growth, it is ideally suited for use as a 'spiller' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, plant it near the edges where it can spill gracefully over the pot. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.